Chemistry Quiz on Compounds of Transitional Elements for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Compounds of Transitional Elements
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Compounds of Transitional Elements

Chemistry Quiz on Compounds of Transitional Elements: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Compounds of Transitional Elements.

Chemistry Quiz on Compounds of Transitional Elements

 

Q1. Transition metals are complexes act as ____________.
a) Neutral
b) Lewis acid
c) Lewis base
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Lewis acid

Q2. Transition metals are generally coloured because __________.
a) of d-d transition
b) their penultimate d-subshells are fully filled
c) they absorb electromagnetic radiations
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) of d-d transition

Q3. The density of transition metals in a series _______.
a) increases gradually
b) decreases gradually
c) remains constant
d) may increase or decrease

View Answer

a) increases gradually

Q4. In industrial processes, transition elements and their oxides are used as _______.
a) Catalyst
b) Surfactants
c) Insecticides
d) All of these

View Answer

a) Catalyst

Q5. The 3d transition series contains elements having an atomic number from ________.
a) 21 to 30
b) 21 to 31
c) 21 to 32
d) 21 to 33

View Answer

a) 21 to 30

Q6. Formation of interstitial compounds makes the transition metals more ________.
a) Soft
b) Ductile
c) Malleable
d) None of the above

View Answer

d) None of the above

Q7. Transition elements exhibit variable valency because they release electrons from ______.
a) ns orbitals
b) np orbitals
c) (n-1)d orbitals
d) (n-1)d & ns orbitals

View Answer

c) (n-1)d orbitals

Q8. Atomic radii of d-block elements in a series ______.
a) remains constant
b) increases with increase in atomic number
c) decreases with increase in atomic number
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) decreases with increase in atomic number

Q9. Paramagnetism is common in ___________.
a) d-block elements
b) p-block elements
c) s-block elements
d) All of these

View Answer

a) d-block elements

Q10. The first transition element is ________.
a) copper
b) nickel
c) scandium
d) vanadium

View Answer

c) scandium

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here