Chemistry Quiz on Redox Reaction for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Redox Reaction
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Redox Reaction

Chemistry Quiz on Redox Reaction: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Redox Reaction.

Chemistry Quiz on Redox Reaction

1. In which of the following complex, the oxidation number of Fe is +1?

(a) Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3

(b) [Fe(H2O)5NO]SO4

(c) [FeBr4]

(d) [Fe(H2O)6]2-

View Answer

(b) [Fe(H2O)5NO]SO4 

2. Which among the following compounds is the most reducing compound?

(a) H2S

(b) HNO2

(c) SnCl2

(d) H2SO3

View Answer

(a) H2

3. Which among the following is the strongest oxidising agent?

(a) H2O2

(b) O3

(c) K2Cr2O7

(d) KMnO4

View Answer

(b) O3 

4. Which of the compounds can exist together?

(a) HgCl2, SnCl2

(b) FeCl3, KI

(c) FeCl3, SnCl2

(d) FeCl2, SnCl2

View Answer

(d) FeCl2, SnCl2 

5. One mole of ferrous oxalate requires____ moles of MnO4 to get oxidised completely in an acidic medium

(a) 0.6 moles

(b) 0.4 moles

(c) 0.2 moles

(d) 7.5 moles

View Answer

(b) 0.4 moles 

6. H2O2 changes Cr2O72- ion to CrO5 in an acidic medium, the oxidation state of Cr in CrO5 is

(a) +6

(b) +5

(c) -10

(d) +3

View Answer

(a) +6 

7. H2SO4 acts as a strong oxidising agent. In which of the reaction, is it not acting as an oxidising agent?

(a) C + 2H2SO→ CO2 + 2SO2 + 2H2O

(b) CaF2 + 2H2SO→ CaSO4 + 2HF

(c) S + 2H2SO→ 3SO2 + H2O

(d) Cu + 2H2SO→ CuSO4 + SO2 + 2H2O

View Answer

(b) CaF2 + 2H2SO→ CaSO4 + 2HF 

8. During a reaction of oxalic acid, potassium chlorate and sulphuric acid, the oxidation number of which of the element undergoes a maximum change

(a) H

(b) S

(c) C

(d) Cl

View Answer

(d) Cl 

9. Find the redox reaction

(a) In the atmosphere, O3 from O2 by lighting

(b) The reaction of H2SO4 with NaOH

(c) Both oxidation and reduction reaction

(d) Evaporation of water

View Answer

(c) Both oxidation and reduction reaction 

10. Find the oxidation state of I in H4IO6

(a) +7

(b) +5

(c) +1

(d) -1

View Answer

(a) +7 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here