Physics Quiz on Inductance for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Inductance for NEET/JEE
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Inductance

Quiz on Inductance : Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you quiz on Inductance.

Quiz on Inductance

 

Q1. Three inductance with the values 4 NH, 140 μH, and 5 H are connected in series without mutual inductance. For practical purposes, the net inductance will be very close to ______.
a) 4 H
b) 140 μH
c) 5 H
d) None of these

View Answer

c) 5 H

Q2. The combination of the same two inductors (33 mH and 55 mH) connected in parallel without mutual inductance will have a value of ______.
a) 22mH
b) 55 mH
c) 21 mH
d) 88 mH

View Answer

d) 88 mH

Q3. The phenomenon due to which there is an induced current in one coil due to the current in a neighbouring coil is?
a) Mutual inductance
b) Steady current
c) Electromagnetism
d) Susceptance

View Answer

a) Mutual inductance

Q4. The inductance of the coil is not affected by which of the following?
a) The length of the coil
b) Number of turns
c) The material of the core
d) The diameter of the wire

View Answer

d) The diameter of the wire

Q5. In a small inductance _______.
a) Large current flow
b) Energy is stored and released quickly
c) Small current flow
d) Energy is stored and released slowly

View Answer

b) Energy is stored and released quickly

Q6. How does an inductor work?
a) Choking off high-frequency AC
b) Introducing resistance into a circuit
c) A wire piece is charged
d) Storing energy as a magnetic field

View Answer

d) Storing energy as a magnetic field

Q7. Which of the following circuit elements will oppose the change in circuit current?
a) Capacitance
b) Inductance
c) Resistance
d) All of the above

View Answer

b) Inductance

Q8. Higher the self-inductance of a coil ______.
a) Emf induced is low
b) Lesser its weber-turns
c) Greater the flux produced
d) Longer the delay in establishing a steady current through it

View Answer

d) Longer the delay in establishing a steady current through it

Q9. What will be the inductance if the iron core is removed from the iron cored coil to make it air-cored coil?
a) More
b) Less
c) Equal
d) Either more or less

View Answer

b) Less

Q10. Mutual inductance between two magnetically coupled coils depends on _______.
a) Permeability of the core material
b) Number of turns of the coils
c) The cross-sectional area of their common core
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here