Physics Quiz on PN Junction Diode for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on PN junction diode
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on PN Junction Diode

Physics Quiz on PN Junction Diode: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on PN Junction Diode

Physics Quiz on PN Junction Diode

 

Q1. When PN junction is in forward bias, by increasing the battery voltage ?
a) Circuit resistance increases
b) Current through P_N junction increases
c) Current through P_N junction decreases
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Current through P_N junction increases

Q2. A PN junction is said to be forward-biased when ______.
a) Junction is earthed
b) N-side is connected directly to the p-side
c) The positive terminal of the battery is connected to P-side and the negative side to the N-side
d) The positive terminal of the battery is connected to N-side and the negative side to the P-side

View Answer

c) The positive terminal of the battery is connected to P-side and the negative side to the N-side

Q3. When a PN junction is reverse biased _____.
a) The barrier tends to break down
b) Holes and electrons tend to move away from the junction
c) Holes and electrons tend to concentrate towards the junction
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Holes and electrons tend to move away from the junction

Q4. PN junction failure below 5 V is caused primarily by __________.
a) Avalanche breakdown
b) Zener breakdown
c) Either (a) or (b)
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Zener breakdown

Q5. For a PN junction diode, the current in reverse bias maybe ______.
a) Few milliamperes
b) Few amperes
c) Few Micro or Nano amperes
d) Between 0.2 A and 15 A

View Answer

c) Few Micro or Nano amperes

Q6. A PN junction _______.
a) Has low resistance in forward as well as reverse directions
b) Has high resistance in forward as well as reverse directions
c) Conductors in the forward direction only
d) Conducts in the reverse direction only

View Answer

c) Conductors in the forward direction only

Q7. In a reverse-biased PN junction, the current through the junction increases abruptly at ______.
a) 0.5 V
b) 1.1 V
c) 0.72 V
d) Breakdown voltage

View Answer

d) Breakdown voltage

Q8. The capacitance of a reverse-biased PN junction _______.
a) Increases as reverse bias is increased
b) Increases as reverse bias is decreased
c) Decreases as reverse bias is increased
d) Is significantly low

View Answer

b) Increases as reverse bias is decreased

Q9. In a PN junction with no external voltage, the electric field between acceptor and donor ion is called a ________.
a) Peak
b) Path
c) Barrier
d) Threshold

View Answer

c) Barrier

Q10. In a PN junction the potential barrier is due to the charges on either side of the junction, these charges are _______.
a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Fixed donor and accepter ions
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

c) Fixed donor and accepter ions

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here