Physics Quiz on Oscillation for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Oscillation
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Oscillation

Physics Quiz on Oscillation: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Oscillation.

Physics Quiz on Oscillation

 

Q1. A particle executes S.H.M of amplitude A. At what distance from the mean position is its kinetic energy equal to its potential energy?
a) 0.51 A
b) 0.61 A
c) 0.71 A
d) 0.81 A

View Answer

c) 0.71 A

Q2. The displacement of a particle performing simple harmonic motion is given by, x= 8 sin ωt + 6 cos ωt, where distance is in cm and time is in second. The amplitude of motion is _______.
a) 10 cm
b) 14 cm
c) 12 cm
d) 3.5 cm

View Answer

a) 10 cm

Q3. The mass and diameter of a planet are twice those of earth. The period of oscillation of pendulum on this planet will be (if it is a second’s pendulum on earth) _______.
a) 1/√2 second
b) 2 x √2 second
c) 2 second
d) ½ second

View Answer

b) 2 x √2 second

Q4. For a magnet of a time period T magnetic moment is M. If the magnetic moment becomes one-fourth of the initial value, then the time period of oscillation becomes _______.
a) Half of the initial value
b) One-fourth of the initial value
c) Double of the initial value
d) Four times the initial value

View Answer

c) Double of the initial value

Q5. The time period of a simple pendulum is T remaining at rest inside a lift. Find the time period of the pendulum when the lift starts to move up with an acceleration of g/3.
a) T
b) T/2
c) 2T/5
d) T√3/2

View Answer

d) T√3/2

Q6. A a place where g = 980 cm/secthe length of seconds pendulum is about ______.
a) 100 cm
b) 50 cm
c) 25 cm 
d) 10 cm

View Answer

a) 100 cm

Q7. The maximum velocity for a particle in S.H.M is 0.16 m/s and maximum acceleration is 0.64 m/s2 .The amplitude is _______.
a) 4 x 10-2 m
b) 4 x 10-1 m
c) 4 x 10 m
d) 4 x 100 m

View Answer

a) 4 x 10-2 m

Q8. A particle of mass m is hanging vertically by an ideal spring of force constant k. If the mass is made to oscillate vertically, its total energy is ______.
a) Maximum at extreme position
b) Maximum at mean position
c) Minimum at mean position
d) Same at all positions

View Answer

d) Same at all positions

Q9. A simple pendulum on length l and mass m is suspended vertically. The string makes an angle θ with the vertical. The restoring force acting on the pendulum is _______.
a) mg tanθ
b) mg sinθ
c) – mg sinθ
d) – mg cosθ

View Answer

c) – mg sinθ

Q10. The length of the second’s pendulum on the surface of the earth is 1m. The length of the same pendulum on the surface of the moon, where the acceleration due to gravity is (⅙)th of the g on the surface of the earth is ____.
a) 36 m
b) ⅙ m
c) 1/36 m
d) 1m

View Answer

b) ⅙ m

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here