Chemistry Quiz on Kp And Kc Relationship And Characteristics Of K for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Kp And Kc Relationship
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Kp And Kc Relationship And Characteristics Of K

Chemistry Quiz on Kp And Kc Relationship And Characteristics Of K: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Kp And Kc Relationship And Characteristics Of K.

Chemistry Quiz on Kp And Kc Relationship And Characteristics Of K

 

Q1. Which of the following is not correct?
a) For K < 1 amount of reactants > amount of products
b) Large value of K indicates large amount of products
c) Small value of K indicates large amount of reactants
d) None of the above

View Answer

d) None of the above

Q2. Active mass in the law of mass action is _________.
a) Absolute concentration
b) Concentration at 0oC
c) Molar concentration
d) Molar mass

View Answer

c) Molar concentration

Q3. If Kp and Kc are in equilibrium constants in terms of partial pressure and concentration __________.
a) Kp = KcRT
b) Kp = Kc/RT
c) Kp = Kc/(RT)?n
d) Kp = Kc(RT)?n

View Answer

d) Kp = Kc(RT)?n

Q4. Which of the following is an example of solid-solution equilibrium?
a) Dissolution of sugar in water
b) Evaporation of water in a closed vessel
c) Melting of ice
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Dissolution of sugar in water

Q5. What will be the value of Kp if the Kc is 26 for a reaction, PCl5 ⇌ PCl3 + Cl2 at 25o°?
a) 0.46
b) 0.53
c) 0.61
d) 0.79

View Answer

c) 0.61

Q6. The mass of a gas dissolved in a given mass of a solvent at any temperature is directly proportional to ________.
a) Density of gas
b) Volume of gas
c) Pressure of gas
d) None of above

View Answer

c) Pressure of gas

Q7. Two moles of PCl5 were heated to 400oC in 2 litres closed vessel. At equilibrium, 40% of PCl5 was dissociated into PCl3 and Cl2. Its Kc will be _________.
a) 0.75 mol/L
b) 0.533 mol/L
c) 0.267 mol/L
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) 0.267 mol/L

Q8. For a reaction in equilibrium __________.
a) Q (concentration quotient) = K (equilibrium constant)
b) Q (concentration quotient) > K (equilibrium constant)
c) Q (concentration quotient) < K (equilibrium constant)
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Q (concentration quotient) = K (equilibrium constant)

Q9. When Q (concentration quotient) is smaller than equilibrium constant ?
a) reaction will be in equilibrium
b) reaction will proceed in forward direction
c) reaction will proceed in backward direction
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) reaction will proceed in forward direction

Q10. For which of the following reactions Kp is less than Kc?
a) 2SO2 + O2 ⇌ 2SO3
b) 2HI ⇌ H2 + I2
c) N2 + O2 ⇌ 2NO
d) N2O4 ⇌ 2NO2

View Answer

a) 2SO2 + O2 ⇌ 2SO3

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here