Biology Quiz on Dialysis for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Dialysis
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Dialysis

Biology Quiz on Dialysis: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you Biology quiz on Dialysis

Biology Quiz on Dialysis

 

Q1. _________ is the access for treatment that is used in Peritoneal dialysis.
a) Catheter
b) Graft
c) Fistula
d) Dialysis machine

View Answer

a) Catheter

Q2.  Immunosup pressant drugs are consumed with ______.
a) major viruses
b) peritoneal dialysis
c) kidney transplant
d) hemodialysis

View Answer

c) kidney transplant

Q3. Which of the following is the correct definition for Dialysis ?
a) Stomach is implanted
b) Waste materials are eliminated
c) Substitution of liver enzymes
d) Increase in the pumping of heart

View Answer

b) Waste materials are eliminated

Q4. What is the composition of the membrane that is used in Dialysis?
a) Chitin
b) Cellulose
c) Polyvinyl chloride
d) Polyethylene

View Answer

b) Cellulose

Q5. Which of the following can be a side effect of haemo dialysis ?
a) Weakness
b) Cramps
c) Nausea
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Q6. Which part serves as a kidney in Dialysis?
a) Dialyzer
b) Nephrolyzer
c) Kidneylyzer
d) Hemolyzer

View Answer

a) Dialyzer

Q7. The space near the gut as per the kidney dialysis is known as _______.
a) renal cavity
b) peritoneal cavity
c) abdominal cavity
d) vertebral cavity

View Answer

b) peritoneal cavity

Q8. Which of the following is the chief principle of Dialysis ?
a) Capillary action
b) Adhesion
c) Reverse – osmosis
d) Cohesion

View Answer

c) Reverse – osmosis

Q9. The mineral that must be consumed in limited quantities by those undertaking Dialysis is _______.
a) Mo
b) Zn
c) Fe
d) K

View Answer

d) K

Q10. Apart from the conventional use, Dialysis can also be used in scenarios of _______.
a) blood transfusions
b) extreme fever
c) acute poisoning
d) low blood pressure

View Answer

c) acute poisoning

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here