Chemistry Quiz on Heat of Reaction for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Chemistry Quiz on Heat of Reaction
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Heat of Reaction

Chemistry Quiz on Heat of Reaction: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Heat of Reaction.

Chemistry Quiz on Heat of Reaction

 

Q1. The energy coming directly from magma is called _______.
a) Mechanical energy
b) Geothermal energy
c) Heat energy
d) Electrical energy

View Answer

b) Geothermal energy

Q2. When a body vibrates, it produces _______.
a) Sound
b) Water
c) Heat
d) Electricity

View Answer

a) Sound

Q3. The heat required to raise the temperature of 1 mole of a substance by 1o is called ________.
a) Specific heat
b) Molar heat capacity
c) Water equivalent
d) Specific gravity

View Answer

b) Molar heat capacity

Q4. In the process of rubbing hands, mechanical energy is converted into ________.
a) Electrical energy
b) Sound energy
c) Thermal energy
d) Heat energy

View Answer

c) Thermal energy

Q5. The energy released in the form of nuclear radiation in addition to heat and light during nuclear reactions is known as ____.
a) chemical energy
b) nuclear energy
c) heat energy
d) electrical energy

View Answer

b) nuclear energy

Q6. In the exothermic reaction, the enthalpy of reaction is always _______.
a) Zero
b) Positive
c) Negative
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Negative

Q7. The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a body through 1oC is called its ________.
a) Molar heat
b) Specific heat
c) Entropy
d) Thermal capacity

View Answer

b) Specific heat

Q8. The energy obtained from electric cells and batteries as a result of a chemical reaction is called ________.
a) Chemical energy
b) Nuclear energy
c) Heat energy
d) Electrical energy

View Answer

a) Chemical energy

Q9. Fireworks release energy in the form of ______.
a) Heat
b) Sound
c) Light
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q10. As the rain falls the potential energy changes to _______.
a) Chemical energy
b) Nuclear energy
c) Kinetic energy
d) Electrical energy

View Answer

c) Kinetic energy

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here