Chemistry Quiz on Entropy for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Entropy
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Entropy

Chemistry Quiz on Entropy: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Entropy.

Chemistry Quiz on Entropy

Q1. For a spontaneous reaction _______.
a) ΔS must be negative
b) ΔH must be negative
c) (ΔH – TΔS) must be negative
d) (ΔH + TΔS) must be negative

View Answer

c) (ΔH – TΔS) must be negative

Q2. At which of the following temperatures the reaction C(graphite) + CO2 (g) → 2CO(g) will occur spontaneously if ΔH = 170 kJ and ΔS = 170 J K-1?
a) 1110 K
b) 510 K
c) 710 K
d) 910 K

View Answer

a) 1110 K

Q3. For spontaneous adsorption of gas _______.
a) ΔS is positive so ΔH should be negative
b) ΔS is negative so ΔH should be highly positive
c) ΔS is negative so ΔH should be highly negative
d) ΔS is positive so ΔH should also be highly positive

View Answer

c) ΔS is negative so ΔH should be highly negative

Q4. Which of the following is the correct criteria for a spontaneous process?
a) ΔSsystem > 0 only
b) ΔSsurroundings > 0 only
c) ΔSsystem – ΔSsurroundings > 0
d) ΔSsystem + ΔSsurroundings > 0

View Answer

d) ΔSsystem + ΔSsurroundings > 0

Q5. Which of the following is correct for the net entropy change in an irreversible process?
a) It is zero
b) It is positive
c) It is negative
d) All of the above

View Answer

b) It is positive

Q6. Which of the following is true for the entropy of an isolated system?
a) It can never increase
b) It can never decrease
c) It can never be zero
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) It can never decrease

Q7. Calculate ΔG for the reaction X2O4 (l) → 2XO2 (g) if ΔU = 2.1 kcal and ΔS = 20 cal K-1 at 300°K.
a) 2.7 kcal
b) 9.3 kcal
c) – 2.7 kcal
d) – 9.3 kcal

View Answer

c) – 2.7 kcal

Q8. What is the unit of entropy?
a) J mol-1
b) J K mol-1
c) J K-1 mol-1
d) J-1 K-1 mol-1

View Answer

c) J K-1 mol-1

Q9. For which of the following conditions a reaction will be spontaneous at all the temperature?
a) ΔH < 0 and ΔS < 0
b) ΔH < 0 and ΔS = 0
c) ΔH < 0 and ΔS > 0
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

d) both (b) and (c)

Q10. At which of the following temperatures the reaction Br2 (l) + Cl2 (g) → 2BrCl(g) will be at equilibrium if ΔH = 30 kJ mol-1 and ΔS = 170 J K-1 mol-1?
a) 273 K
b) 285.7 K
c) 300 K
d) 450 K

View Answer

b) 285.7 K



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here