Chemistry Quiz on Half-Life for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Chemistry Quiz on Half-Life
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Half-Life

Quiz on Half-Life: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you quiz on Half-Life.

Quiz on Half-Life

 

Q1. Uranium -238 forms thorium-234 after radioactive decay and has a half-life of 4.5 x 109 years. How many years will it take to decay 75% of the initial amount?
a) 4.5 x 109 years
b) 9 x 1010 years
c) 4.5 x 1010 years
d) 9 x 109 years

View Answer

d) 9 x 109 years

Q2. What would be the remaining concentration of 1 g of radioactive substance after 400 days if the half-life is 100 days?
a) 1/16
b) 1/4
c) 1/2
d) 1/8

View Answer

 a) 1/16

Q3. Which of the following radiations is the most penetrating?
a) ?
b) ?
c) ?
d) neutron

View Answer

 a) ?

Q4. Find the half-life of 614C if ? is 2.31 x 10-4.
a) 4 x 103 years
b) 3 x 103 years
c) 3.5 x 104 years
d) 2 x 102 years

View Answer

b) 3 x 103 years

Q5. How many milligrams of tritium will remain after 49.2 years if the starting amount is 32 mg? The half-life of tritium is 12.3 years.
a) 8 mg
b) 2 mg
c) 1 mg
d) 4 mg

View Answer

 b) 2 mg

Q6. 200 mg of 14C will become 25 mg in how many years if the half-life is 5760 years?
a) 5760 years
b) 17280 years
c) 23040 years
d) 11520 years

View Answer

 b) 17280 years

Q7. If a body requires 0.01 m activity of radioactive substance (half-life = 6 hrs) after 24 hrs of injection then what is the maximum activity of injection to be injected?
a) 0.04
b) 0.32
c) 0.16
d) 0.08

View Answer

 c) 0.16

Q8. What would be the remaining concentration of 300 g of radioactive substance after 18 hours if the half-life is 3 hours?
a) 9.37 g
b) 2.34 g
c) 3.34 g
d) 4.68 g

View Answer

 d) 4.68 g

Q9. The radioactive isotope of phosphorus, P-32 is used as a tracer in the liver. If 3.5 mg is left in a sample after 288 hrs then how much P-32 was administered initially? [Half-life of P-32 is 14.3 days]
a) 7 mg
b) 6.26 mg
c) 1.96 mg
d) 4.17 mg

View Answer

 b) 6.26 mg

Q10. What would be the remaining concentration of 10.4 micrograms of 231Pa after 3.25 x 105 years if the half-life is 3.25 x 104 years?
a) 0.0240 micrograms
b) 2.18 micrograms
c) 1.4 micrograms
d) 0.0102 micrograms

View Answer

 d) 0.0102 micrograms

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here