Biology Quiz on Fauna for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Fauna
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Fauna

Biology Quiz on Fauna: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Fauna.

Biology Quiz on Fauna

 

Q1. The Pink Headed duck falls under the category of ________.
a) Extinct species
b) Endemic species
c) Rare species
d) Vulnerable species

View Answer

a) Extinct species

Q2. Which of the following is the animal symbol of World Wildlife Fund ?
a) Tiger
b) Kangaroo
c) Red Panda
d) Giant Panda

View Answer

d) Giant Panda

Q3. The Red Data Book gives data on _________.
a) red coloured fishes
b) red coloured flowers
c) lists plants and animals
d) endangered plants and animals

View Answer

d) endangered plants and animals

Q4.Which of the following crisis will be produced first and foremost if half of the forest coverage of the earth is uncovered ?
a) few species will go extinct
b) the remaining half of the forest maintains the imbalance
c) there will be an energy crisis
d) there will be a population increase and ecological imbalance

View Answer

a) few species will go extinct

Q5. Which is the most important human activity that causes the extinction of wildlife ?
a) introducing alien species
b) hunting valuable wildlife products
c) wildlife pollution
d) destruction and alteration of natural habitats

View Answer

d) destruction and alteration of natural habitats

Q6. India belongs to this category in the context of wildlife and natural vegetation ________.
a) the richest wildlife zone in the world
b) the country with the largest forest cover
c) a country lacking in biodiversity by cover
d) one of the twelve Mega biodiversity countries of the world

View Answer

d) one of the twelve Mega biodiversity countries of the world

Q7. The diversity of our flora and fauna is affected by the threat posed by ________.
a) dearth of water
b) global warming
c) increase in levels of pollution
d) increasing insensitivity to our environment

View Answer

d) increasing insensitivity to our environment

Q8. Which of the following is an endangered species of the Manipur ?
a) Asiatic Buffalo
b) Blue Sheep
c) Cattle
d) Sangai (brow anter deer)

View Answer

d) Sangai (brow anter deer)

Q9. Preservation of viable material of endangered species can be done by _________.
a) Gene Bank
b) Gene Library
c) Gene Pool
d) Herbarium

View Answer

a) Gene Bank

Q10. In India, flamingos migrate in large numbers to nest in this region _______.
a) Rann of Kachchh
b) Thar
c) Coastal Areas
d) The Himalayas

View Answer

a) Rann of Kachchh

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here