Chemistry Quiz on Hydrogen for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Hydrogen
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Hydrogen

Chemistry Quiz on Hydrogen: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Hydrogen.

Chemistry Quiz on Hydrogen

 

Q1. Loss of hydrogen atoms by an element is called ________.
a) Oxidation
b) Reduction
c) Sublimation
d) Hydrogenation

View Answer

a) Oxidation

Q2. The list which contains only elements is _______.
a) air, water, fire, earth
b) air, water, oxygen
c) hydrogen, oxygen, brass
d) calcium, sulphur, carbon

View Answer

d) calcium, sulphur, carbon

Q3. O-O-H bond angle in H2O2 is _______.
a) 97°
b) 107°
c) 169°
d) 209°

View Answer

a) 97°

Q4. By losing one or two electrons the atoms of metal are ________.
a) Reduced
b) Oxidised
c) Sublimated
d) Hydrogenated

View Answer

b) Oxidised

Q5. Which of the following is very high for proton? 
a) Charge
b) Radius
c) Hydration energy
d) Ionization potential

View Answer

c) Hydration energy

Q6. Electrolysis of brine produces _______.
a) Chlorine gas
b) Hydrogen gas
c) Sodium hydroxide
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Q7. The smallest part of an element that cannot exist as a free state is _______.
a) molecule
b) charge
c) atom
d) ion

View Answer

c) atom

Q8. The electrolyte among the following is _______.
a) Urea
b) NaOH
c) Glucose
d) Benzene

View Answer

b) NaOH

Q9. Electrolytes conduct electricity in _______.
a) Gaseous state
b) Liquid state
c) Solid state
d) Plasma state

View Answer

b) Liquid state

Q10. A reactant containing the element that is oxidised is called ________.
a) Reducing agent
b) Oxidising agent
c) Hydrogen
d) Sublime

View Answer

a) Reducing agent

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here