Chemistry Quiz on Hydrogen Ion Concentration pH Scale and Buffer Solution for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Chemistry Quiz on Hydrogen Ion Concentration pH Scale and Buffer Solution
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Hydrogen Ion Concentration pH Scale and Buffer Solution

Quiz on Hydrogen Ion Concentration pH Scale and Buffer Solution: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you quiz on Hydrogen Ion Concentration pH Scale and Buffer Solution

Quiz on Hydrogen Ion Concentration pH Scale and Buffer Solution

 

Q1. Three unknown solutions are given with pH value of 6, 8 & 9.5 respectively. Which solution will contain the maximum OH ion?
a) Solution sample-1
b) Solution sample-2
c) Solution sample-3
d) Data are insufficient

View Answer

c) Solution sample-3

Q2. When sulphuric acid reacts with eggshell it produces ______.
a) Hydrogen gas
b) Nitrogen gas
c) Carbon monoxide
d) Carbon dioxide gas

View Answer

d) Carbon dioxide gas

Q3. The following salt is not hygroscopic in nature _______.
a) MgCl
b) NaCl
c) CaCl2
d) KCl

View Answer

a) MgCl

Q4. When acids react with metal oxide it produces _____.
a) Water and salt
b) Salts only
c) Salts and hydrogen gas
d) No reaction takes place

View Answer

a) Water and salt

Q5. When more and more water is diluted with acids its H+ ion concentration will _____.
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Remains the same
d) Depends on the type of acids

View Answer

b) Decrease

Q6.  In the Chlor-alkali process, the byproduct gases are ______.
a) Hydrogen only
b) Hydrogen and oxygen gas
c) Hydrogen and chlorine gas
d) Chlorine and nitrogen gas

View Answer

c) Hydrogen and chlorine gas

Q7. Range of pH scale is _____.
a) 7 to 10
b) 0 to 10
c) 7 to 14
d) 0 to 14

View Answer

d) 0 to 14

Q8. pH of neutral salt is _____.
a) <7
b) >7
c) 7
d) 0

View Answer

c) 7

Q9. Ammonium sulphate salt is _____.
a) Acidic salt
b) Basic salt
c) Complex salt
d) Neutral salt

View Answer

b) Basic salt

Q10.  Level of pH found in antacid solution _____.
a) ≤ 6.5
b) ≥ 7.0
c) > 10
d) > 14

View Answer

b) ≥ 7.0

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here