Biology Quiz on Arthropoda for NEET & Medical Exam

0
Quiz on Arthropoda
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Arthropoda

Quiz on Arthropoda: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you Quiz on Arthropoda.

Quiz on Arthropoda

 

Q1. The labrum in cockroach is attached to the head capsule through the means of
a) Clypeus
b) Genas
c) Frons
d) All the above

View Answer

 a) Clypeus

Q2. The characteristic of pronounced cephalisation is seen in
a) Arthropoda
b) Mollusca
c) Annelida
d) Echinoderms

View Answer

 a) Arthropoda

Q3. In arthropods, this is complete
a) circulatory system
b) respiratory structures
c) digestive system
d) reproductive structures

View Answer

 c) digestive system

Q4. The periplaneta belongs to which of this phyla
a) Echinodermata
b) Annelida
c) Mollusca
d) Arthropoda

View Answer

 d) Arthropoda

Q5. This is the basic unit in the eye of insect/cockroach
a) Corneal facet
b) Ommatidium
c) Rhabdome
d) Retina

View Answer

 b) Ommatidium

Q6. To view the haemocoel, you would pick this animal
a) Sponge
b) Earthworm
c) Scolopendra
d) Hydra

View Answer

 c) Scolopendra

Q7. In cockroach, the spiracles are found in
a) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 4 pairs
b) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 6 pairs
c) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 8 pairs
d) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 10 pairs

View Answer

 c) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 8 pairs

Q8. This is the common factor between housefly, anopheles and cockroach
a) three pair of legs
b) two pair of wings
c) cuticle covering the body
d) presence of cephalothorax

View Answer

 a) three pair of legs

Q9. Pick the common trait in rats, bed bugs, mosquitoes, leeches
a) all these have a sexual phase
b) all these have no cellular membrane
c) all these do not have a nucleus
d) all these have an anticoagulatin

View Answer

 a) all these have a sexual phase

Q10. The growth in arthropods goes along with this process
a) mitosis
b) only molting
c) only ecdysis
d) ecdysis and molting

View Answer

 d) ecdysis and molting

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here