Physics Quiz on Kepler’s Law for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physic Quiz on Keplers Law
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Keplers Law

Quiz on Physics Quiz on Keplers Law: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Quiz on Keplers Law

Quiz on Keplers Law

 

Q1: Kepler’s 2nd law deals with
a) The shape of the planet’s orbits
b) The speed/area the planet travels
c) The length of time it takes the planet to orbit the sun
d) Time travel

View Answer

 b) The speed/area the planet travels

Q2: Kepler’s first law states that the orbits of the planets are oval in shape or
a) Ellipses
b) Perfect circles
c) Squares
d) triangles

View Answer

 a) Ellipses

Q3: When a planet orbits the Sun, one of the foci of the elliptical orbit is
a) The axis
b) The perihelion
c) The centre
d) The Sun

View Answer

 d) The Sun

Q4: What has an eccentricity of zero?
a) A straight line
b) A large ellipse
c) A circle
d) A small ellipse

View Answer

 c) A circle

Q5: The Kepler’s first law is known as
a) The law of orbits
b) The law of areas
c) The law of periods
d) The law of gravity

View Answer

 a) The law of orbits

Q6: The formula for Kepler’s third law is
a) P3 = a2
b) P3 = a3
c) P2 = a2
d) P2 = a3

View Answer

d) P2 = a3

Q7: The farther away a planet is from the sun, the …………. it takes it to orbit the sun once
a) Longer
b) Shorter
c) Equal
d) None of these

View Answer

 a) Longer

Q8: An Astronomical Unit, or AU, is the average distance between
a) The Sun and Neptune
b) The Sun and Earth
c) The Earth and the Moon
d) The Sun and Mercury

View Answer

 b) The Sun and Earth

Q9: Kepler’s second law is known as
a) The Law of Orbits
b) The Law of Areas
c) The Law of Periods
d) The Law of Gravity

View Answer

 b) The Law of Areas

Q10: Kepler’s third law is known as
a) The Law of orbits
b) The Law of Areas
c) The Law of periods
d) The Law of gravity

View Answer

 c) The Law of periods

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here