Biology Quiz on Funaria and Riccia for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Funaria and Riccia
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Funaria and Riccia

Biology Quiz on Funaria and Riccia: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Funaria and Riccia

Biology Quiz on Funaria and Riccia

 

Q1. The reason why Funaria is a bryophyte is __________.
a) it is vascular
b) absence of stems and roots
c) the sporophyte is attached to the gametophyte
d) all of these

View Answer

c) the sporophyte is attached to the gametophyte

Q2. From protonema, leafy gametophyte is formed in ________.
a) Anthoceros
b) Funaria
c) Marchantia
d) Riccia

View Answer

b) Funaria

Q3. In Funaria, the antherozoids are ________.
a) aciliated
b) bicilated
c) multiciliated
d) monociliated

View Answer

b) bicilated

Q4. In Funaria, the sporophytic phase is well-developed, comprising ________.
a) Foot and capsule
b) Spore sac
c) Seta, foot and capsule
d) Only capsule

View Answer

c) Seta, foot and capsule

Q5. Sensor mechanism of spore dispersal is seen in ________.
a) Fern
b) Funaria
c) Pinus
d) Selaginella

View Answer

b) Funaria

Q6. The least number of cells in a male gametophyte is found in _______.
a) Funaria
b) Lilium
c) Pteris
d) Pinus

View Answer

b) Lilium

Q7. Peat formation can be ascribed to __________.
a) Funaria
b) Marchantia
c) Riccia
d) Sphagnum

View Answer

d) Sphagnum

Q8. In Funaria, the peristomial teeth are ________.
a) Xeric
b) Mesic
c) Hydric
d) Hygroscopic

View Answer

d) Hygroscopic

Q9. Rupturing of _________ causes the dehiscence of moss capsule.
a) Annulus
b) Calyptra
c) Operculum
d) Persitome

View Answer

a) Annulus

Q10. This is also referred to as bog moss ________.
a) Marchantia
b) Funaria
c) Riccia
d) Sphagnum

View Answer

d) Sphagnum

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here