Chemistry Quiz on Law Of Mass Action for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Law Of Mass Action
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Law Of Mass Action

Chemistry Quiz on Law Of Mass Action: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Law Of Mass Action.

Chemistry Quiz on Law Of Mass Action

 

Q1. K for a zero-order reaction is 2 x 10-2 mole/L/sec. If the concentration of reactant after 25 sec is 0.5M, the initial concentration must have been _________.
a) 0.5M
b) 1.25M
c) 2.25M
d) 1.0M

View Answer

d) 1.0M

Q2. Half-life of 10g of radioactive substance is 10 days. The half-life of 20 g is _______.
a) 5 days
b) 10 days
c) 15 days
d) 20 days

View Answer

b) 10 days

Q3. A first-order reaction is 75% complete after 32 minutes. When was 50% of the reaction completed?
a) 4 min
b) 8 min
c) 12 min
d) 16 min

View Answer

d) 16 min

Q4. The number of atoms or molecules whose concentration alters during a chemical change is its ________.
a) Change in reaction
b) Order of reaction
c) Molecularity
d) None

View Answer

b) Order of reaction

Q5. The chemical reactions in which reactants need a high amount of activation energy are generally __________.
a) Fast
b) Slow
c) Very fast
d) Instantaneous

View Answer

b) Slow

Q6. Which of the following is not correct?
a) the rate law is an experimental fact, but the law of mass action is theoretical
b) the rate law is always different from the expression of the law of mass action
c) the rate law is more informative than the law of mass action for the development of a mechanism
d) the order of a reaction is equal to the sum of the powers of the concentration terms in the rate law

View Answer

b) the rate law is always different from the expression of the law of mass action

Q7. For a reaction A → Products the rate of reaction doubles when the concentration of A is increased by 4 times. The order of the reaction is __________.
a) 0
b) 1/2
c) 1
d) 2

View Answer

b) 1/2

Q8. If a reaction with t1/2 = 69.3 sec, has a rate constant 10-2 per sec the order is _________.
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

b) 1

Q9. What is the half-life of a radioactive substance if 87.5% of any given amount of the substance disintegrate in 40 minutes?
a) 10 min 20 sec
b) 13 min 20 sec
c) 16 min 20 sec
d) 18 min 20 sec

View Answer

b) 13 min 20 sec

Q10. The temperature coefficient of a reaction is 2. How many times the rate of reaction increases when the temperature is increased from 30oC to 60oC.
a) 2 times
b) 4 times
c) 6 times
d) 8 times

View Answer

d) 8 times

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here