Chemistry Quiz on Alkane for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Chemistry Quiz on Alkane
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Alkane

Chemistry Quiz on Alkane: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Alkane

Chemistry Quiz on Alkane

 

Q1. Find the compound with the highest boiling point among the following.
a) n-Butane
b) Tetramethyl butane
c) n-Octane
d) Iso-octane

View Answer

c) n-Octane

Q2. Formation of an alkane from the reduction of an alkyl halide with Zn is known as _____.
a) Cannizzaro reaction
b) Frankland reaction
c) Kolbe reaction
d) Wurtz reaction

View Answer

b) Frankland reaction

Q3. Find the correct order for the ease of formation of free radicals.
a) 1° > 2° > 3°
b) 2° > 3° > 1°
c) 2° > 1° > 3°
d) 3° > 2° > 1°

View Answer

d) 3° > 2° > 1°

Q4. Which of the following is the most volatile compound?
a) n-pentane
b) Isobutane
c) n-Octane
d) 2, 2-dimethyl propane

View Answer

d) 2, 2-dimethyl propane

Q5. Paraffin wax is _______.
a) Unsaturated hydrocarbons
b) Saturated hydrocarbons
c) Alcohol
d) Ester

View Answer

a) Unsaturated hydrocarbons

Q6. Alkanes undergo halogenation. It is an example of _______.
a) elimination
b) nucleophilic substitution
c) free-radical substitution
d) electrophilic substitution

View Answer

c) free-radical substitution

Q7. Which of the following conformation of n-butane is the most stable?
a) eclipsed
b) staggered
c) gauche
d) skew boat

View Answer

b) staggered

Q8. The bond angle between H-C-C bonds in ethane is _______.
a) 90.5°
b) 180°
c) 120°
d) 109.5°

View Answer

d) 109.5°

Q9. Find the correct order for relative energies of the ethane conformations.
a) staggered < eclipsed < skewed
b) skewed < eclipsed < staggered
c) skewed < staggered < eclipsed
d) staggered < skewed < eclipsed

View Answer

d) staggered < skewed < eclipsed

Q10. Find the alkane (C5H12), which will give only one type of nonhalogenated compound.
a) 2,2-dimethylpropane
b) 2-methylbutane
c) cyclopentane
d) n-pentane

View Answer

a) 2,2-dimethylpropane

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here