Physics Quiz on Semiconductor Diode for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Semiconductor Diode
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Semiconductor Diode

Physics Quiz on Semiconductor Diode: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Semiconductor Diode.

Physics Quiz on Semiconductor Diode

 

Q1. The electrical resistance of the depletion layer is large because _______.
a) It has no change carriers
b) It has holes as charge carriers
c) It has a large number of charge carriers
d) It contains electrons as charge carriers

View Answer

a) It has no change carriers

Q2. The PN junction diode is used as _______.
a) An amplifier
b) An oscillator
c) A rectifier
d) A modulator

View Answer

c) A rectifier

Q3. A PN junction has a thickness of the order ________.
a) 1 cm
b) 1 mm
c) 10-6 m
d) 10-12 cm

View Answer

c) 10-6 m

Q4. When a PN junction diode is reverse biased ________.
a) No change in the current takes place
b) Height of the potential barrier decreases
c) Electrons and holes move away from the junction depletion region
d) Electrons and holes are attracted towards each other and move towards the depletion region

View Answer

c) Electrons and holes move away from the junction depletion region

Q5. The cut-in voltage for silicon diode is approximately ______.
a) 0.2 V
b) 0.6 V
c) 1.1 V
d) 1.4 V

View Answer

b) 0.6 V

Q6. On increasing the reverse bias to a large value in a PN junction diode, current _______.
a) Increases slowly
b) Remains fixed
c) Suddenly increases
d) Decreases slowly

View Answer

c) Suddenly increases

Q7. In the depletion region of an unbiased PN junction diode there are _______.
a) Only electrons
b) Only fixed ions
c) Only holes
d) Both electrons and holes

View Answer

b) Only fixed ions

Q8. In a PN junction diode ________.
a) The current in the reverse biased condition is generally very small
b) The reverse-biased current is strongly dependent on the applied bias voltage
c) The forward biased current is very small in comparison to reverse-biased current
d) The current in the reverse biased condition is generally very small but the forward-biased current is independent of the bias voltage

View Answer

a) The current in the reverse biased condition is generally very small

Q9. If the forward voltage in a semiconductor diode is doubled, the width of the depletion layer will _______.
a) Become half
b) Become double
c) Remain unchanged
d) Become one-fourth

View Answer

a) Become half

Q10. In the forward bias arrangements of a PN junction diode is _______.
a) The N end is connected to the positive terminal of the battery
b) The P end is connected to the positive terminal of the battery
c) The direction of the current is from N end to the P end in the diode
d) The P end is connected to the negative terminal of the battery

View Answer

c) The direction of the current is from N end to the P end in the diode

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here