Biology Quiz on Hepatitis for NEET & Medical Exam

0
Biology Quiz on Hepatitis for NEET
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Hepatitis for NEET

Biology Quiz on Hepatitis for NEET: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you Biology Quiz on Hepatitis for NEET.

Biology Quiz on Hepatitis for NEET

 

Q1. Which organ is majorly affected by hepatitis?
a) Kidneys
b) Lungs
c) Liver
d) Heart

View Answer

c) Liver

Q2. In a sample of blood, doctors look for which of these elevated levels to confirm Hepatitis?
a) Interferons
b) Calcium
c) White blood cells
d) Liver enzymes

View Answer

d) Liver enzymes

Q3. Which of these can cause Hepatitis?
a) viruses
b) alcohol and medicines
c) an improperly functioning immune system
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Q4. The most reliable detection test for Hepatitis E is_________.
a) Polymerase chain reaction for detection of HEV RNA
b) Western blot assay for IgM anti-HEV
c)  ELISA test for IgG anti-HEV
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Polymerase chain reaction for detection of HEV RNA

Q5. Which agent represents an isolate of Hepatitis G virus?
a) GBV-A
b) GBV-B
c) GBV-C
d) GBV-D

View Answer

c) GBV-C

Q6. Hepatitis G virus is from the family
a) Caliciviridae
b) Flaviviridae
c) Hepadnaviridae
d) Coronaviridae

View Answer

b) Flaviviridae

Q7. Which nucleic acid is found in hepatitis B virus?
a) dsDNA
b) ssDNA
c) ssRNA
d) dsRNA

View Answer

a) dsDNA

Q8. Which form of Hepatitis could be passed via contaminated water or food ?
a) C
b) B
c) A and E
d) All of these

View Answer

c) A and E

Q9. Which Hepatitis virus is not an RNA virus?
a) Hepatitis A virus
b) Hepatitis B virus
c) Hepatitis D virus
d) Hepatitis E virus

View Answer

d) Hepatitis E virus

Q10. Which of the following is incorrect regarding Hepatitis A virus?
a)  It may be cultivated in cell culture to be used in primate and human cells
b) It is one of the most stable viruses that infects humans
c) It can cause hepatocellular carcinoma
d) All are correct

View Answer

c) It can cause hepatocellular carcinoma

 

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here