Chemistry Quiz on Alkene for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Chemistry Quiz on Alkene
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Alkene

Chemistry Quiz on Alkene: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Alkene.

Chemistry Quiz on Alkene

 

Q1. Ethylene bromide on treatment with Zn gives________.
a) Alkene
b) Alkyne
c) Alkane
d) All of the above

View Answer

a) Alkene

Q2. Cis-trans isomerism in alkenes is due to _____.
a) chiral carbon
b) restricted rotation about the double bond
c) free rotation about the double bond
d) free rotation about single bond

View Answer

b) restricted rotation about the double bond

Q3. Which of the following reagents will form 1-propanol from propene?
a) B2H6, H2O2, OH
b) H2O, H2SO4
c) Hg(OAc)2, NaBH4/H2O
d) Aq. KOH

View Answer

a) B2H6, H2O2, OH

Q4. Which of the following will form 2 acetaldehyde molecules on ozonolysis?
a) 1-butene
b) 2-butene
c) 1-pentene
d) 2-pentene

View Answer

b) 2-butene

Q5. When propene reacts with HBr in the presence of peroxide, it gives rise to
a) allyl bromide
b) isopropyl bromide
c) 3-bromopropane
d) n-propyl bromide

View Answer

d) n-propyl bromide

Q6. Which of the following compounds react most readily with Br(g)?
a) C3H6
b) C2H2
c) C2H4
d) C4H10

View Answer

a) C3H6

Q7. Geometrical isomerism is exhibited by ________.
a) 2-Butyne
b) 2-Butenol
c) 2-Butene
d) 2-Butanol

View Answer

c) 2-Butene

Q8. Which of the following reactions is common in alkenes?
a) Superposition
b) Substitution
c) Elimination
d) Addition

View Answer

d) Addition

Q9. Baeyer’s reagent is used to detect ________.
a) oxidation
b) reduction
c) glucose
d) double bonds

View Answer

d) double bonds

Q10. Find the alkene with maximum stability
a) cis-2-Butene
b) 1-Butene
c) trans-2-Butene
d) All have the same stability

View Answer

c) trans-2-Butene 

 

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here