Physics Quiz on Nuclear Fission and Fusion for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physic Quiz on Nuclear Fission and Fusion
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Nuclear Fission and Fusion

Physics Quiz on Nuclear Fission and Fusion: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Nuclear Fission and Fusion

Physics Quiz on Nuclear Fission and Fusion

 

Q1. Which of the following atomic particles have the least mass?
a) Neutron
b) Deuteron
c) Electron
d) Proton

View Answer

c) Electron

Q2. The element with the least mass per nucleon is ___________.
a) Iron
b) Helium
c) Uranium
d) Hydrogen

View Answer

a) Iron

Q3. During an atomic explosion, the energy released is due to _________.
a) Conversion of mass into energy
b) Conversion of protons to neutrons
c) Conversion of chemical energy into heat energy
d) Conversion of mechanical energy into nuclear energy

View Answer

a) Conversion of mass into energy

Q4. The energy we get in nuclear reaction comes from ________.
a) Water
b) The sun
c) The mass of the fuel
d) Energy we put into the reactor

View Answer

c) The mass of the fuel

Q5. When a neutron leaves the nucleus, it’s mass _________.
a) Triples
b) Stays the same
c) Increases
d) Decreases

View Answer

d) Decreases

Q6. Which isotope of Uranium has the capacity to sustain the chain reaction?
a) U-225
b) U-230
c) U-235
d) U-240

View Answer

c) U-235

Q7. The release in energy in nuclear fission is consistent with the fact that uranium has ______.
a) Has more mass per nucleon as the two fragment
b) Less mass per nucleon than either of the two fragments
c) Has exactly the same mass per nucleon as the two fragments
d) More mass per nucleon than either of the two fragments

View Answer

d) More mass per nucleon than either of the two fragments

Q8. The splitting of a nucleus into smaller nuclei is______.
a) Fission
b) Half-life
c) Gamma-radiation
d) Fusion

View Answer

a) Fission

Q9. What is the beneficial aspect of nuclear fission?
a) The ability to absorb energy
b) The ability to release tremendous amounts of energy
c) The ability to produce more energy than nuclear fusion
d) There are no beneficial aspects of nuclear fission

View Answer

b) The ability to release tremendous amounts of energy

Q10. Name the moderator used in the nuclear reactor?
a) Thorium
b) Plutonium
c) Berilium
d) Graphite

View Answer

d) Graphite

 

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here