Physics Quiz on Junction Transistor for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Junction Transistor
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Junction Transistor

Physics Quiz on Junction Transistor: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Junction Transistor.

Physics Quiz on Junction Transistor

 

Q1. In a PNP transistor working as a common-base amplifier, the current gain is 0.96 and emitter current is 7.2 mA. The base current is ______.
a) 0.4 mA
b) 0.45 mA
c) 0.29 mA
d) 0.35 mA

View Answer

c) 0.29 mA

Q2. Which is the least doped region in a transistor?
a) Base
b) Emitter
c) Either emitter or collector
d) Collector

View Answer

a) Base

Q3. A NPN transistor conducts when _______.
a) Both collector and emitter are negative with respect to the base
b) Collector is positive and the emitter is at the same potential as the base
c) Collector is positive and the emitter is negative with respect to the base
d) Both collector and emitter are positive with respect to the base

View Answer

c) Collector is positive and the emitter is negative with respect to the base

Q4. For a transistor the parameter b= 99. The value of the parameter is a is ______.
a) 0.9
b) 0.99
c) 9
d) 0.09

View Answer

b) 0.99

Q5. The transistors provide good power amplification when they are used in _______.
a) Common collector configuration
b) Common base configuration
c) Common emitter configuration
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Common emitter configuration

Q6. In a PNP transistor the base is the N-region. Its width relative to the P-region is ______.
a) Smaller
b) Larger
c) Same
d) Not related

View Answer

a) Smaller

Q7. A transistor is used in common emitter mode as an amplifier. Then ________.
a) The base-emitter junction will be forward biased
b) The base-emitter junction will be reversed biased
c) The input signal is connected in series with the voltage applied to the base-emitter junction
d) The voltage applied to bias the base-collector junction and the input signal is connected in series

View Answer

c) The input signal is connected in series with the voltage applied to the base-emitter junction

Q8. Which of the following is true.
a) Common emitter is the least used transistor
b) Common collector is commonly used because the current gain is maximum
c) Common emitter is commonly used because the current gain is maximum
d) Common base transistor is commonly used because the current gain is maximum

View Answer

c) Common emitter is commonly used because the current gain is maximum

Q9.The emitter-base junction of a transistor is _______ Biased while the collector-base junction is _______.
a) Reverse, Forward
b) Reverse, Reverse
c) Forward, Forward
d) Forward, Reverse

View Answer

d) Forward, Reverse

Q10. For a common base configuration of PNP transistor Ic/IE = 0.98 then the maximum current gain in common emitter configuration will be ________.
a) 6
b) 12 
c) 24 
d) 36

View Answer

c) 24 

Physics Quiz on Junction Transistor



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here